Tuesday, March 28, 2017

March 28th - Forgotten Snow Pics

Rosie and Apollo

This pic makes me smile 😀

Sweet Charlie

Hey, that's MY roll!

Dancing in the snow. It might have been a bright sunny day, but OMG was it ever COLD
and WINDY! Jay and I were the only 2 it seemed to bother and the crew seemed oblivious to it. 

Monday, March 27, 2017

March 27th - The Perfect Card!

I went back to work today to find a desk full of cards
and goodies. Laurie knows me well, I LOVE this birthday card! :-)

Sunday, March 26, 2017

March 26th - A 2 Eyed Tree

A two-eyed tree

Saturday, March 25, 2017

March 25th - Beautiful

Everything is beautiful in it's own way!

March 24th - Lady Liberties

Lady LibertieS!

March 23rd - We Could See Our Breath

We could see our breath, so how he could
stand there in his underwear is beyond me.
Sure hope he at least had a Willie Warmer!! :-)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

March 22nd - Conquering A Cold NYC

Our room with a view!
Suzy, Glenn Close and I. Suze and I are wearing out cat's without a pulse on our heads.
We saw Sunset Boulevard on Broadway! Great show and THANK YOU Suzy xxx
Yup, it was a tad chilly to say the least!

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

March 21st - A Trip To Philly

We ran our errand, saw a train station and said what the hell, let's go to Philly! 
Elfreth's Alley
Me!
A cat a Betsy Ross's house

Monday, March 20, 2017

March 20th - Fun In Lititz

Trying on hats!
Cuddling Bears
Disgusting Sodas
Yummy Hot Chocolate
Sheep galore!

Sunday, March 19, 2017

March 19th - Breakfast

Keeping up with tradition, breakfast in the garden! :)

Saturday, March 18, 2017

March 18th - A Hug

Nothing like a hug from someone you love!

Friday, March 17, 2017

March 17th - Happy

Life really is too short, be Happy!

Thursday, March 16, 2017

March 16th - Meet Rosie!

Meet Rosie!
She's as sweet as they come with that
little white heart on her nose!

Wednesday, March 15, 2017

March 15th - Snow

I'd just shoveled next door and part of mine when
he snowplow came by. My boots disappeared!!
See that nice shovelled sidewalk? Me neither!!
It was shoveled until that snowplow came by! :(
Oh and I still LOVE snow! :)

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

March 14th - Cheese!

I bought a variety cheese tray last week. No-one liked the Swiss cheese, so I tossed it.
With all the wildlife in my yard, you never know what you're going to find or
where you might find it. Guess a squirrel found the cheese and didn't like it either! :)

Monday, March 13, 2017

March 13th - BRRRRR Was It Cold

I stood on the High Bridge last night and watched the sun go down
It was cold
I stood till it was too cold to stand!

Sunday, March 12, 2017

March 12th - You Never Know


What the hell is that on her head? Is it alive?? Hmmmmm! 😏

Saturday, March 11, 2017

March 11th - Bed Making

Making a bed with an energetic cat is near on impossible! Yes, Zoey, I'm talking about you!!

Friday, March 10, 2017

March 10th - Smile It's Friday!

SMILE, it's FRIDAY!! 😀

Thursday, March 9, 2017

March 9th - Smile!

Smile for the camera! :-)

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

March 8th - Meet Apollo

Meet Apollo, he's about to be sheared in this pic. I think he knows it too, LOL!

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

March 7th - Sunday's Paddle

SHARK!!!! 
See the little fishy who's about to bite that hook? HA, found
these ice formation along the banks of the Schuylkill River
A frozen solid birdbath, so you know it was cold. We must be nuts, but a kayaking we went!
Only 7 of us braved the cold
The Linfield Bridge
Hand warmers, foot warmers and the warm sun and it turned out
to be a beautiful paddle AND we weren't at all cold!!

Monday, March 6, 2017

March 6th - Happy Happy Birthday

Today is my Dad's birthday. He'd be 81. What I wouldn't give for him to 
still be here with us. Happy Happy Birthday Dad! You maybe gone from the 
world as we know it, but you are and will always be a part of our lives.
I posted this 3 yrs ago, but felt it worth a repost!

Today, March 6th is my Dad's birthday. He would be 77. Dad died 
13 years ago this April. Sitting outside a year or so before he died 
he said 'I'd like to come back as a butterfly. They are so carefree 
and free.' We scattered Dad's ashes at sunrise one morning. 
He was finally free. We also had a butterfly release that morning. 
One butterfly hung back. Fly we told it, you're free. It flew. Today, 
Dad's birthday with the wind howling and rain falling, a beautiful 
yellow swallowtail came down the chimney at my Mom's house 
and settled on the fireplace screen. My brother Michael took this cell 
phone pic of it. It's on a paper towel on a old oil lamp next to the computer. 
Dad always sat next to that lamp. It's cold out, it's 
March, it's not butterfly weather. 
Love you lots, miss you lots ....... Happy Birthday Dad xx

Sunday, March 5, 2017

March 5th - Not A Care

Not a care in the world!
Saturday Slug!

Saturday, March 4, 2017

March 4th - Properly Planted

I ate my cupcake, so planted my daisy
properly to keep my cup pretty! :)

Friday, March 3, 2017

March 3rd - Stuck On The Couch

Stuck on the couch with a purring cat on me!

Thursday, March 2, 2017

March 2nd - Still Pretty

The cupcake maybe gone, but my teacup still looks pretty! :)

March 1st - Yumm!

I didn't want to eat my cupcake as it looked so pretty, but I didn't want to let it
rot either, so .............. OMG was it ever GOOD!!!